Malt & PressA visiting indexMalt & Press

Malt & Press data

A European distillery visit starts at a median of 15 EUR

Across the 157 distilleries in the Malt & Press directory that price in euros, the cheapest per-person tour or tasting one visitor can buy has a median price of 15 EUR. Half of them sit between 10 EUR and 25 EUR.

By Malt & Press · Published · Figures as of

15 EUR
Median cheapest visit, euro-priced distilleries
10 to 25 EUR
Middle half of the euro prices
241
Distilleries with a published price

Every figure here is a starting price rather than a typical spend. For each distillery the dataset keeps a single number, the cheapest per-person tour or tasting it publishes, so the median describes the door a visitor can walk through most cheaply, not the ticket most visitors buy. Read across countries, that starting point moves a long way. Among the countries pricing in euros, France sits lowest with a median of 12 EUR, while Germany, Ireland and the Netherlands all sit at 20 EUR. The spread inside a single country is wider still: German distilleries start anywhere from 5 EUR to 79 EUR, and French ones from 2.5 EUR to 45 EUR. Those two countries hold both ends of the whole euro range, which runs from 2.5 EUR to 79 EUR.

Countries with at least 10 priced distilleries. Each row is in that country's own currency and prices are never converted, so the United Kingdom row in GBP cannot be compared with the euro rows above it.
CountryCurrencyDistilleriesMedianCheapestDearest
IrelandEUR14201240
NetherlandsEUR11209.540
GermanyEUR5320579
BelgiumEUR1115525
AustriaEUR1215720
FranceEUR36122.545
United KingdomGBP672510250

What stands out

  • A published price is the exception. Only 241 distilleries across the 40 countries in the directory give one, out of 8079 active producers of all three kinds.
  • Euro prices run from 2.5 EUR to 79 EUR. The cheapest entry point in the dataset is a French distillery at 2.5 EUR, and the dearest starting price among euro rows is a German one at 79 EUR.
  • The United Kingdom has the widest range of any country here, from 10 GBP to 250 GBP across 67 distilleries, with a median of 25 GBP. Those are pounds, so the level cannot be set against the euro medians, but the width of the range can.
  • Length is published less often than price: 149 of the 241 priced distilleries also give a duration, and the median among those is 75 minutes.

What this does not measure: the dataset holds one price per distillery, the cheapest it publishes, so nothing here describes a premium tasting, a warehouse tour or a private booking. The figure is the cheapest offering a single visitor can turn up and buy, and offerings that are not a visit at all were set aside by a published rule rather than by judgement case by case. It cannot say what a visitor actually pays. Coverage is thin and uneven, 241 priced distilleries in all, and the country table only reaches seven countries because the rest fall below the reporting threshold. Prices that only appear inside a booking widget, on a PDF or on request are not counted, and a distillery that charges nothing is not the same as one that simply never published a figure. The euro-wide median, quartiles and range are computed on the 157 euro rows alone and say nothing about the 67 distilleries pricing in GBP, the 6 in DKK, the 5 in SEK, the 4 in CHF or the 2 in NOK.

How the figures were computed

Every figure comes from the facts, experiences and opening hours published on Malt & Press on the date shown. Only active producers count, and only facts that carry a source quote. Prices are never converted between currencies: each country is reported in its own. Nothing is estimated or extrapolated, and a country appears in a table only when enough of its producers publish the value.

Each distillery contributes one figure, the lowest per-person price among the tours and tastings it publishes; producers with no published price are excluded. 548 offerings were considered and a published rule set aside 25 that were not priced per person, 5 excursions such as a hike or a bicycle ride, 5 prices outside the plausible range, 4 meals, 1 package and 1 rate stating a group minimum. The Europe-wide median, the 25th and 75th percentiles and the minimum and maximum are computed on the 157 euro-priced distilleries only, because prices are never converted between currencies.

You may quote these figures with a link to this page and the date September 28, 2026.