Malt & PressA visiting indexMalt & Press

Malt & Press data

Only 575 European breweries publish a visit price, and the median is 15 EUR

575 breweries publish a price for a tour or tasting, out of 8079 active producers across the 40 countries in the Malt & Press directory. Among the 394 of them that price in euros, the cheapest visit has a median of 15 EUR.

By Malt & Press · Published · Figures as of

575
Breweries with a published visit price
15 EUR
Median cheapest visit, euro-priced breweries
10 to 20 EUR
Middle half of the euro prices

The first thing the data says is how rarely a brewery puts a number on the door. A published price is a minority habit, and the 575 that have one are what the rest of this article describes. For each of them the dataset keeps a single figure, the cheapest per-person tour or tasting one visitor can buy, so 15 EUR is where a euro-priced visit starts rather than what a visitor ends up spending. Those 575 breweries price in a mix of currencies: 394 in EUR, 92 in GBP, 32 in CZK, 30 in CHF, 10 in PLN, 10 in DKK, 3 in NOK, 3 in SEK and a single one in USD. Only the euro rows feed the Europe-wide figures above, and across them the starting prices run from 2 EUR to 70 EUR.

Countries with at least 10 priced breweries. Every row is in that country's own currency and nothing is converted, so the Czech row in CZK, the Danish row in DKK and the euro rows are not comparable with one another. Compare levels only within a currency.
CountryCurrencyBreweriesMedianCheapestDearest
DenmarkDKK10195125300
CzechiaCZK3215030400
PolandPLN10471067
SwitzerlandCHF3026.51248
United KingdomGBP92201060
IrelandEUR21201060
FinlandEUR14201035
NetherlandsEUR30172.539.5
SpainEUR2416640
GermanyEUR15315.53.970
AustriaEUR2015749
ItalyEUR12151030
BelgiumEUR4912.5525
FranceEUR618250

What stands out

  • Germany carries by far the largest priced group, 153 breweries, with a median of 15.5 EUR and starting prices from 3.9 EUR to 70 EUR. That 70 EUR is also the top of the whole euro range.
  • France has the lowest euro median at 8 EUR across 61 breweries, and its cheapest entry, 2 EUR, is the lowest euro price in the dataset.
  • Among the euro countries, medians cluster tightly: Ireland and Finland at 20 EUR, the Netherlands at 17 EUR, Spain at 16 EUR, Germany at 15.5 EUR, Austria and Italy at 15 EUR, Belgium at 12.5 EUR. The middle half of all euro rows sits inside 10 EUR to 20 EUR.
  • 351 of the 575 priced breweries also publish how long the visit lasts, and the median among those is 90 minutes.

What this does not measure: with 575 priced breweries out of 8079 active producers, this is a description of the breweries that publish a price, not of European breweries in general. The figure is the cheapest offering a single visitor can turn up and buy, and offerings that are not a visit at all were set aside by a published rule rather than by judgement case by case. Missing prices are missing for several reasons that the data cannot separate: a taproom that pours without a formal tour, a price that only appears inside a booking widget, a brewery that quotes on request. None of those show up as free, they simply do not appear. Only the cheapest visit per brewery is counted, so premium tastings and private group bookings are out of scope, and a single figure hides whether a beer is included. The Europe-wide median, quartiles and range use the 394 euro rows alone, and the country table mixes currencies that were never converted.

How the figures were computed

Every figure comes from the facts, experiences and opening hours published on Malt & Press on the date shown. Only active producers count, and only facts that carry a source quote. Prices are never converted between currencies: each country is reported in its own. Nothing is estimated or extrapolated, and a country appears in a table only when enough of its producers publish the value.

Each brewery contributes one figure, the lowest per-person price among the tours and tastings it publishes; breweries with no published price are excluded entirely. 934 offerings were considered and a published rule set aside 58 that were not priced per person, 18 tastings of drinks a brewery does not make, 15 packages, 11 meals, 5 prices outside the plausible range, 4 excursions and 1 rate stating a group minimum. The Europe-wide median, quartiles and extremes are computed on the 394 euro-priced breweries only, since prices are never converted between currencies.

You may quote these figures with a link to this page and the date September 28, 2026.

More data articles

All data articles